Skip to content ↓

Celebration Assemblies

Celebration assemblies are all about celebrating all the good learning that has happened in the schools over the past term. 

Towards the end of each term, the staff come together and decide upon one child who is the Star Learner within each area of learning, demonstrating excellent attitudes to learning in each of the following areas:
*English
*Maths
*Science
*Foundation Subjects
*ICT/ Computing
*PE
*Home learning

Mrs Zeil also chooses one child who has shown over and above attitudes to learning. 

At the celebration assembly the staff share with the children and the parents why this child has been chosen to receive an award for this area of learning.  The children receive a certificate that is displayed in the foyer of the school and a voucher to spend.  

Certificates celebrating attendance, sporting achievements/ participation and any other areas that should be celebrated are also awarded at the assembly. 

Well done to the following children who received Star Learner Awards in the Spring Term:

English: Achillies Tooley - For outstanding effort, perseverance and progress in all aspects of English and literacy.
Maths: Kelsie Willingham - For excellent retrieval and using her box of knowledge across the subject.
Science: Jack Bowie - For his enthusiasm and confidence in Science.
Foundation: Ruby Groves - For excellent recall of facts and themes and for the beautifully written presentation of her learning.
PE: George Causton - For his positive attitude toward leadership and his commitment to the dancing.
Computing: Archie Weir - For excelling in this terms learning and being able to navigate around emails and his own account.
Home Learning: Eddie Bodsworth - For always completing set homework and putting  in 100% effort.
Above and Beyond: Daisy Dunsmuir - For her enthusiasm and rapid retrieval of facts across the curriculum and in home learning.

Well done to the following children who received Star Learner Awards in the Autumn Term:

English: Louis Evans - for overall enthusiasm and progress made in phonics, reading and writing.
Maths: Sophie Partridge - for consistent determination resulting in fantastic progress.
Science: Sklya Charles - for enthusiastic input into discussions around our animal topics and use of key vocabulary.
Foundation Subjects: Mason-Lee Claydon - for good all round knowledge of foundation subjects, recalling key vocabulary and linking topics.
PE: Henry Horn-Godden - for exceptional progress in PE.
Computing: Jack Bowie - for creative ability when using the laptops.
Home Learning: Mia-Grace Moore- for promptly handing in homework every week and completing with a high level of independence.
Above and Beyond: Kaylum Willingham - for effort and determination in the classroom, classroom responsibilities and home learning.

Our next celebration assembly is on: TBC at 2.30pm

Please come and join us in celebrating our children’s learning!